NTSB Identification: NYC99LA180.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1999 in MATTITUCK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N7164Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing solo takeoffs and landings to Runway 01. During one of the landings, the airplane veered off to the left side of the runway, and struck shrubbery. The flight instructor stated that he included a 10-knot wind restriction when he endorsed the student pilot's logbook for solo privileges. The flight instructor was present during the accident flight. He did not obtain a weather briefing, but stated that the wind socks indicated the wind was less than 10 knots. At an airport approximately 10 miles southwest of the accident site, the reported winds were from 350 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the solo flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months