NTSB Identification: NYC99LA174.
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1999 in HAMBURG, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N42246
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was performing takeoffs and landings. The pilot said on the first approach. , 'I inadvertently extended only minimal flaps and therefore landed fast. A sudden wind change compounded this situation. I was unable to stop, porpoised three times, ran off end of runway and the aircraft fell down a ravine that borders the airport to the south. Fire destroyed the aircraft.' The pilot had a total time of 104 hours, 30 hours as pilot-in-command, and 7 hours in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A related factor was the lack of experience in make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months