NTSB Identification: NYC99LA173.
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1999 in FALMOUTH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N3213L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the day of the accident, maintenance was preformed on the number one cylinder to dislodge a stuck valve. The pilot then refueled the airplane and taxied for departure. Once airborne, the pilot climbed to a cruise altitude of 3,500 feet msl without difficulty. Approximately 45 minutes into the flight, the engine started running rough. The pilot diverted, but before he could complete a successful precautionary landing, there was a total loss of engine power. The airplane crashed into trees. Prior to the engine running 'rough', EGT was indicating 'normal.' After the engine started running 'rough', the EGT dropped to below 'normal.' The EGT sensor was located on the number one cylinder. No anomalies with the engine were found after the accident except for a broken intake valve rocker-arm on the number one cylinder. Examination of the rocker-arm revealed no evidence of fatigue or any other form of progressive crack growth.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A stuck intake-valve on the number one cylinder which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months