NTSB Identification: NYC99LA171.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1999 in NORWALK, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Guy PITTS S-1S, registration: N2118
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck 75-foot trees after making a low-level fly-by, which briefly included intentional inverted flight. Per 49 CFR 91.303(e), no person may operate an aircraft in aerobatic flight below 1,500 feet above the surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to conduct a low level aerobatic maneuver, and his subsequent loss of awareness regarding the location of trees at that level. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months