NTSB Identification: NYC99LA168.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1999 in STOW, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N95435
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was flying with a student that she had not previously flown with. At the termination of the flight, she talked the student pilot through a short field landing. The approach started out high and power was reduced. The flight instructor reported that as the airplane passed through 50 to 100 feet above the runway, she realized the sink rate was excessive and took control of the airplane. She was unable to arrest the sink rate prior to touchdown, and the airplane bounced multiple times on the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the firewall was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was the failure of the flight instructor to recognize the high sink rate and apply corrective action in a timely manner. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months