NTSB Identification: NYC99LA167.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1999 in WOODSTOCK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N22600
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.With a full load of fuel, and comfortable with the airplane's condition, the pilot boarded, and taxied short of the runway. He then completed the engine run-up checks, and noticed no anomalies. After departure, the pilot selected 1,500 feet mean sea level (MSL) for an initial cruising altitude. Once clear of class 'B' airspace, the pilot varied his altitude between 1,500 and 4,500 feet MSL. In addition, he set the cruise power at 75 percent. Approximately 3 hours and 30 minutes into the flight, engine power became intermittent, followed by a total loss. The pilot's first reaction was to rock the airplane's wings because he knew he was low on fuel. The pilot then executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane contacted a fence and nosed over. The pilot operating handbook (POH) stated that at 7,000 feet and 75 percent power, the airplane would have 4.1 hours of fuel endurance. At the accident site, 1.75 gallons of fuel was found onboard the airplane, and no evidence of fuel spillage was observed. In addition, the POH listed unusable fuel as 3.5 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately calculate required fuel for the flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months