NTSB Identification: NYC99LA158.
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1999 in MARSTON MILLS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman E75, registration: N1658M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot, who was in the rear seat of the airplane, stated that after touching down on Runway 27, a 2,680 foot-long grass runway, the airplane suddenly nosed over, and came to rest inverted. After the accident, the pilot asked his pilot rated passenger, who was seated in the forward seat, if he had his feet on the brakes. The passenger replied yes. The pilot additionally stated that he did not brief the passenger on the operation or use of the brakes prior to flight, and there were no means of communication while the airplane was in flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent control interference of the airplane's brakes by the passenger. A factor related to the accident was the pilot in commands insufficient passenger briefing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months