NTSB Identification: MIA99LA210.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1999 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/2000
Aircraft: Wilderoder GREAT LAKES 2TIA, registration: N47149
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout the brakes did not work. The aircraft overran the runway, collided with a fence, and nosed over. Postcrash examination of the brake system showed the hydraulic fluid reservoir was empty and there was no evidence of postcrash leakage of fluid from the reservoir.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to check the brake hydraulic fluid reservoir prior to flight resulting in a low fluid level going undetected and failure of the brakes during landing rollout, which resulted in the aircraft overrunning the runway, colliding with a fence, and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months