NTSB Identification: MIA99LA207.
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1999 in PIERSON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9880V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was conducting dual flight instruction and had just completed a short field landing, continued the rollout, and transitioned to a soft field take off, when he noticed the engine was not producing full power and he felt he was not going to make it. The pilot further stated that there was a lack of acceleration so he aborted the takeoff, but the wheels locked on the wet grass and the aircraft overan the runway. Examination by an FAA inspector after the accident showed that the airplane landed long, with about 1,300 feet of the 2,800 foot turf runway remaining. Postcrash running of the engine by the FAA inspector revealed that the engine developed power in accordance with the Cessna pilot operating handbook, and showed no defects.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's (pilot in command) failure to achieve the proper touch down point, his improper decision to continue the touch and go, and failure to abort the takeoff in sufficient time, resulting in the aircraft overrunning the runway and colliding with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months