NTSB Identification: MIA99LA204.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1999 in ISOLA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N8482V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing aerial application the pilot stated the engine backfired twice, lost oil pressure, backfired again, and then shutdown. While making a forced landing, the aircraft collided with a ditch and a post crash fired erupted. Postcrash examination of the engine under FAA supervision showed the No. 4 cylinder had compression of 35 over 80 psi and was leaking through the intake valve. Also, 7 of 18 valves were not adjusted within manufacturer's limits and all spark plug gaps were above manufacturer's limits.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the No. 4 cylinder due to a leaking intake valve resulting in loss of engine power and collision with a ditch while making a forced landing on unsuitable terrain. Contributing to the accident was improper maintenance adjustment of the engine valves and spark plugs. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months