NTSB Identification: MIA99LA202.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1999 in CLEMSON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N63TW
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After flying in the local area for about 30 minutes, the flight returned to the departure airport, and landed. The airplane impacted the runway, bounced twice, skidded off the left side of the runway, hit a ditch and embankment. The pilot attempted to make the takeoff with full flaps, but immediately retracted all the flaps when the aircraft would not climb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare, landed hard, bounced, departed the runway, which resulted in an impact with a ditch and embankment. A factor in this accident was the improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months