NTSB Identification: MIA99LA201.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1999 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N19222
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At 0324, a 'MAYDAY' call was made by one of the two pilots. The flight had been flying for an unknown period of time, and was in the traffic pattern when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot put the airplane down on a road adjacent to a mall about 1/2 mile southwest of the airport. The airplane impacted the ground and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed that fuel was present in the fuel tanks. The engine examination revealed that the No. 2 exhaust valve was stuck in the open position which caused a loss of power. Further examination of the cylinder revealed no discrepancies were found in the valve stem, valve guide size, or part numbers. Neither crewmember gave their version of the accident or made any statements. The flight instructor suffered a head injury and could not remember the accident. The student pilot refused to speak with the investigators and returned to his home in England a few days after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a stuck exhaust valve which resulted in a forced landing, the subsequent impact with the ground, and nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months