NTSB Identification: MIA99LA199.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 1999 in DUNEDIN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N3030Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that upon descending through about 2,000 feet the engine lost power, and while making a forced landing in a parking lot the aircraft collided with trees. The pilot further stated that he ran out of fuel. The FAA inspector who conducted a postcrash examination of the airplane stated that there was no fuel in the fuel tanks or fuel lines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel management which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months