NTSB Identification: MIA99LA197.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1999 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Let L-23, registration: N254BA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was towed about 5 miles north of the departure airport to an altitude of about 2,300 feet above ground level (agl). After soaring for about 20 minutes, the pilot decided to return to the airport. When the flight was about 5 miles from the airport at 1,600 feet agl, the pilot said, '...he encountered heavy sink, of about 400 to 500 feet per minute.' He elected to performed a 180 degree turn to reach a field for landing, but could not reach the intended landing area. He elected to stall into a tree to avoid homes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight decisions allowing the glider to descend to a low altitude, resulting in a forced landing off the airport and subsequent impact with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months