NTSB Identification: MIA99LA196.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1999 in BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N56706
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was flying southbound along the coast when he noticed that there was no indication on the engine oil pressure gauge. He elected to turn towards an airport, and tried to climb, but the engine started to run rough, and then lost complete power. At the time the flight was at an altitude of 1,200 feet. The pilot elected to land on a golf course that was directly ahead, and sent out a Mayday. The airplane landed 'hard' on a fairway, the main landing gear separated and the airplane came to a stop. The engine teardown revealed that the oil pump idler impeller failed. Subsequently, the engine lost complete power due to lack of oil lubrication. An Airworthiness Directive (AD) referance the oil pump impeller was found not have been complied with (AD-81-18-04).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a total loss of engine power due to a failed oil pump impeller which resulted in a forced landing and a subsequent hard landing on a golf course. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months