NTSB Identification: LAX99LA257.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1999 in WINSLOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Ewertz STARDUSTER II, registration: N102E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In the takeoff initial climb the pilot noticed that the controls were becoming sluggish, and the aircraft was no longer climbing and had entered a descent. He verified that he had applied full throttle. As the aircraft continued to descend, the pilot attempted to avoid the obstacles in his flight path. He began a shallow turn but because of his continued descent, he was unable to clear the utility lines ahead. He chose instead to sacrifice altitude and continue in the turn. As he approached a road that ran parallel to the utility lines, the aircraft's wing struck a tree. After the impact the aircraft became uncontrollable, descending through the remaining altitude until it collided with terrain next to the roadway. The density altitude was computed to be 7,407 feet. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions with either the engine or airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain and maintain a sufficient flying airspeed for the existing density altitude conditions, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months