NTSB Identification: LAX99LA252.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1999 in TAFT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N46451
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was going to practice landings. He planned to land on runway 25 and depart on runway 07 due to terrain and runway slope considerations. He said the winds were from 050 degrees at 10 to 12 knots. He made a go-around on his first attempted landing, then made a full stop landing on runway 25 and took off on runway 7. On his third attempt, he landed on runway 25 with full flaps and the airplane began drifting to the right as it slowed down. As he was correcting, he felt the nose wheel 'skid/shimmy.' He was approximately halfway down the runway at 35 knots, when the airplane departed the right side of the runway and he decided to abort the landing. He re-entered the runway with approximately 150 yards of pavement remaining and rotated at approximately 50 knots with 30 yards of asphalt remaining. During the takeoff initial climb, the airplane collided with trees and a power lines. Examination of the runway determined the airplane veered about 80 feet off the runway into a dirt area, and that the airplane lifted off about 270 yards from the airport boundary fence. The first set of power lines was less than 0.25-mile from the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of the wrong runway in consideration of the wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control. The pilot's decision to abort the landing attempt with inadequate runway remaining for the takeoff phase was also causal. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months