NTSB Identification: LAX99LA250.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 1999 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73113
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew over the airport and determined the winds were light. On final approach he set the flaps to 30 degrees and maintained 68 to 70 knots. About 1/8 mile from the runway, he reduced power to idle. He began his flare over the runway numbers and noted the airplane continued to float over the runway. He gently raised the nose and heard the stall warning horn; however, the airplane continued to float. The airplane dropped onto the main landing gear, bounced into the air, came down on the nose gear, and bounced into the air again. The pilot was aware that the nose tire had blown so he added power, kept the control yoke back, and settled onto the runway. He then taxied to a parking spot. A mechanic replaced the nose tire and cleared the airplane for flight. The pilot departed and returned to Fresno. Subsequent inspection revealed the firewall was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate recovery procedures from the subsequent bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months