NTSB Identification: LAX99LA249.
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1999 in BECKWOURTH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N6XS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was landing on runway 25 and encountered a dust devil on touchdown. The airplane veered off the runway and into the dirt area beside the pavement, collapsing the right main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and subsequent failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months