NTSB Identification: IAD99LA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 1999 in MILLBROOK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Aeronca 11BC, registration: N3756E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane encountered a 'right quartering tailwind' during rollout after landing. He said that braking action was lost in the grass after the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane continued into a gully and struck a rock.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot's inadequate compensation for winds and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months