NTSB Identification: FTW99LA195.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1999 in FRISCO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5144L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 49-hour student pilot lost directional control of the airplane during a practice soft field takeoff on runway 17. According to the student pilot, after the nose wheel lifted off of the ground, the airplane veered to left of the runway and came to rest nose low in a ditch. The pilot added that he 'lost control of the aircraft.' The wind reported at the time of the accident was from 190 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the simulated soft field takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months