NTSB Identification: FTW99LA188.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1999 in JONESBORO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/2000
Aircraft: Beech C35, registration: N5BH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled immediately after rotation during a downwind takeoff from a 2,500 foot grass airstrip. The airplane impacted the ground in a nearly level attitude near the departure end of the airstrip, then the landing gear struck a ditch and collapsed. According to law enforcement personnel who responded to the accident site, there was a very large suitcase and a case of engine oil in the baggage compartment. The trooper estimated that the total weight of all four occupants exceeded 700 pounds. The IIC calculated that the airplane was 220 pounds over its maximum takeoff weight at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors were the prevailing tailwind, and the airplane's over gross weight condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months