NTSB Identification: DEN99LA126.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1999 in PUEBLO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA28-160B, registration: N5595W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb following takeoff on a cross-country flight, the engine lost all power and the pilot conducted a forced landing on the airport with touchdown occurring partially on a taxiway. Following touchdown, the landing gear failed and the aircraft nosed over. Examination of the engine provided no evidence as to why the loss of power occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total loss of power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months