NTSB Identification: DEN99LA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1999 in PEYTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N5696T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot performed two landings on runway 15, then practiced another two landings on runway 33 after the runway was switched. During his final full stop landing on runway 33, he encountered a crosswind during final approach. Immediately after the main wheels touched down, the aircraft encountered a 'strong crosswind,' causing it to exit the runway to the left and onto the grass. The airplane impacted a ditch, sustaining damage to the propeller, engine, nose landing gear, left wingtip, and firewall. Winds reported at the nearest weather reporting facility were from 340 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing touchdown. Factors were the crosswind and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months