NTSB Identification: DEN99LA124.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1999 in LAMAR, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N400MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff roll on a test flight following maintenance in which the aircraft was not flown for an extended period of time, the left brake locked and the pilot aborted the takeoff. During the abort, the aircraft nosed over. The cause of the brake locking could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The left brake locked during takeoff roll for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months