NTSB Identification: DEN99LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1999 in HOBBS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth VENTUS B/16.6, registration: N176V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to glider race officials, the pilot was returning to the airport, and was approximately 14 nautical miles out. The pilot said that the lift conditions were deteriorating, and he needed to land-out. He said that he selected a road to land on, but as he approached his landing point, he became aware of transmission wires. He subsequently maneuvered his glider away from the wires, but stalled his aircraft. The pilot said that he caught a wing tip, and the glider rotated into a fence. The glider was broken in half, and the nose and vertical stabilizer were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning. Factors were the loss of thermal lift, the subsequent stall/spin, and the fence post that he impacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months