NTSB Identification: DEN99LA116.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1999 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N7289E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a crosswind landing on runway 26 'for practice.' During rollout, the aircraft skidded off the left side of the runway east for 30 feet, then nosed over. The aircraft sustained damage to the vertical stabilizer, right wing, and propeller. Winds recorded at the nearest official weather reporting facility, located 7.2 nm to the northwest, were from 150 degrees at 18 knots, with gusts to 24 knots. According to the Cessna Aircraft Corporation, neither the Cessna 182 nor the 180 (the converted tail wheel conversion) 1959 models of the Airplane Flight Manuals have demonstrated crosswind component charts, nor was it required for FAA certification.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. A related factor was the gusty quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months