NTSB Identification: DEN99LA112.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1999 in BIG PINEY, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2000
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N6253U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to touching down on runway 13, a 'strong crosswind gust' caused the left wing of the aircraft to impact the runway. The nose went forward and the propeller also struck the runway. The aircraft then departed the runway onto an open dirt field. The pilot was able to slow the airplane down, steer it back onto the runway, and taxi to the ramp under the aircraft's own power. The pilot stated that the winds at the time he landed were from 220 degrees at 17 knots. The crosswind component at the time the aircraft landed was 17 knots. According to Mooney Aircraft Flight Test, the 1962 Mooney M20C Airplane Flight Manual does not provide maximum demonstrated crosswind component information because it was not required for FAA certification.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing touchdown. A related factor was the gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months