NTSB Identification: DEN99FA119.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1999 in COALDALE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N4753A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had intended on flying his passenger from Boulder, Colorado, to Center, Colorado. He obtained a weather briefing but did not file a flight plan. NTAP data detected a target departing Boulder at 0933. It was tracked to the vicinity of the accident site, where it was lost from radar. The airplane was missing for 9 days. It was located at the 10,350 foot level of Hayden Pass (summit 11,184 feet), between Coaldale and Villa Grove, Colorado. It had collided with trees in a heavily forested area. All the limbs on one side of a tree were broken off, and the airplane lay at its base. Adjoining trees were untouched. There was no evidence of preimpact airframe, flight control, engine, or propeller malfunction/failure. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane for reasons for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months