NTSB Identification: DEN00LA033.
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1999 in CEDAR CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N6029N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, electrical power was lost due to an alternator failure. The pilot elected to conduct a precautionary landing at an airport short of his destination. When he lowered the landing gear, the nose gear extended and locked down and the main landing gear remained in the up position. The pilot attempted to lower the main landing gear by the alternate method but failed to follow the complete procedure and the mains remained in the up position. He landed the aircraft with the nose landing gear extended and the mains retracted. During the landing sequence, the aircraft incurred damage to horizontal stabilizers and elevators.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow alternate landing gear extension procedures. Factors were the main landing gear failure to extend and a loss of electrical power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months