NTSB Identification: DCA99WA068
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of LUFTHANSA CARGO AIRLINES/HINDUJA
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1999 in KATHMANDU, Nepal
Aircraft: Boeing 727-243F, registration: VT-LCI
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 7, 1999, Lufthansa Flight 8533, a Boeing 727 freighter operated by Lufthansa Cargo India/ Hinduja Cargo Services crashed approximately 5 minutes after takeoff from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, Nepal. The airplane struck the ground at about the 7550 foot level in an area where the airplane was expected to be above 9500 feet. The five crewmembers on board were killed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months