NTSB Identification: CHI99LA282.
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1999 in SUPERIOR, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68268
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot made three touch and go landings on runway 31 with a flight instructor prior to the instructor exiting the airplane. The student then completed four solo touch and go landings during which he began to 'encounter heavier winds.' Following the fifth landing, as he applied power to initiate another takeoff, a gust of wind caught the airplane and it veered to the right. He reported that he applied left rudder and the airplane turned abruptly to the left. The airplane continued off the runway where it contacted soft terrain and nosed over. The winds reported at 12 miles northwest of the airport, 5 minutes prior to the accident, were from 320 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The student pilot had a total of 17 hours of flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty wind condition, the student's lack of experience, and the soft terrain encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months