NTSB Identification: CHI99LA270.
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1999 in PORT WASHINGTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N24670
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After experiencing an engine failure, the pilot ditched the aircraft into Lake Michigan. During a telephone interview, the pilot stated that, during the flight, he noticed the fuel quantity, as indicated by the fuel gauge, was decreasing even though the fuel selector was positioned for the left tank. The pilot stated that he decided not to change fuel settings since the engine was still running. The pilot stated that while continuing to monitor the fuel status, he noticed that the right fuel tank quantity continued to decrease and the left fuel tank quantity had actually risen. The pilot stated that he continued to monitor the fuel status until the right fuel gauge read empty, at which time the engine quit. The pilot stated that he tried several times to restart the engine with differing fuel selector settings, but was unable to get the engine to run for more than a few seconds. The pilot stated that he had filled the fuel tanks prior to departure. Fuel receipts from the departure airport indicate that the aircraft was fueled with 19.6 gallons of fuel. As of December 27, 1999, the aircraft has not been recovered from Lake Michigan.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months