NTSB Identification: CHI99LA268.
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1999 in EDELSTEIN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401B, registration: N61775
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane was refueled prior to takeoff with approximately 45 gallons of fuel. The pilot reported that for 'reasons unknown' the airplane lost power after liftoff. The airplane entered a corn field at the end of the airstrip and nosed over. Inspection of the airplane revealed there was less than one ounce of fuel remaining in the airplane. The fuel tanks were not compromised during the accident and there was no sign of fuel leakage around the accident site. The operator used a private fuel supply to refuel the airplane and there were no fueling records available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadequate fuel supply which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude at which the power loss occurred and the corn crop the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months