NTSB Identification: CHI99LA261.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1999 in PLYMOUTH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Hodre-Buull-Kolb MARK III, registration: N93JL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the experimental amphibian airplane climbed to about 200 feet above the lake when it lost all rudder control. A witness said the airplane was '...tilting...' its wings and then impacted the water nose first. The pilot said that after the airplane lost its rudder control he tried to turn it away from a beach populated with swimmers and sunbathers. The on-scene investigation revealed the airplane impacted the water outside the swimming area. The investigation revealed that the airplane's right rudder control cable phenolic pulley had split in half. The pulley is located under a shroud below the right rudder pedal. Its shaft was corroded and the pulley would not rotate on it. The slackened rudder cable prevented the rudder from functioning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the airplane's rudder control pulley due to corrosion and inadequate maintenance inspection of the airplane by the owner/pilot mechanic of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months