NTSB Identification: CHI99LA246.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1999 in BOSCOBEL, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-180, registration: N6316P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had pulled the power back to 20 inches of manifold pressure for approximately two minutes to slow down so he could lower the landing gear. He pulled the carburetor heat on when he was abeam the runway numbers. The engine coughed and lost power, and he made an immediate turn to the runway. He checked that the fuel pump was on and he tried to pump the throttle, but it had no effect. He landed on the grass on the left side of the runway when he determined the airplane was going to land short of the runway. During the landing rollout, the airplane impacted the far side of a drainage ditch. The temperature and dew point spread of 80/70 degrees Fahrenheit put the airplane in the 'moderate icing-glide power' range according to the Aviation Safety Bureau Transport Canada guide for favorable icing conditions. When the airplane was inspected, the engine started and was run. No anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper approach to landing. Factors included the carburetor icing, the delayed use of carburetor heat, the unsuitable terrain for landing, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months