NTSB Identification: CHI99LA244.
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 1999 in GREEN BAY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N92215
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the landing approach speed was 85 mph. As he flared, the main wheels hit the runway followed by the nose wheel. He stated that the nose gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway stopping the engine. During a telephone interview, the pilot said the airplane porpoised a couple times and on the third porpoise he felt the nose gear collapse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months