NTSB Identification: CHI99LA237.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 1999 in MONTEZUMA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N19752
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he intended to land on runway 18, but inadvertently entered the traffic pattern and landed on runway 36. The pilot stated local winds were from 200 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 21 knots. The airplane touched down 1,000 feet down the runway and traveled off the end where it contacted a barbed wire fence and a 4 foot deep ditch prior to coming to a stop. Winds reported at Des Moines, Iowa, 47 miles west of the accident site, nine minutes after the accident, were from 200 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot inadvertently landed on the wrong runway and exceeded the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty tailwind, the fence, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months