NTSB Identification: CHI99LA236.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1999 in WAHOO, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-CD, registration: N3859H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sat idle for a two months prior to the accident. The pilot reported the battery had enough power to rotate the propeller through only one rotation when he attempted to start the engine. He exited the airplane to turn the propeller in an attempt to '...get the engine at the top of its compression stroke.' The pilot reported he turned off the master switch, but failed to turn off the ignition switch prior to moving the propeller. He moved the propeller one-half of a turn and the engine started. The airplane traveled down a taxiway where it contacted a hangar becoming imbedded in the hangar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper starting technique which resulted in the inadvertent starting of the engine, with no one in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months