NTSB Identification: CHI99LA229.
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1999 in LEFOR, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N7329Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during an aerial application. The pilot reported the following in a written statement. 'Field to be sprayed had large hill on one end which effected my turning ability. Had problems maneuvering due to terrain. Dumped load. Aircraft still could not clear terrain...' Flight control continuity was established and fuel aboard the aircraft was noted. There was a series of slash marks in the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months