NTSB Identification: CHI99LA226.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1999 in WELDON SPRINGS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N1937Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, while en route, he noticed a loss of oil pressure. A short time later, the airplane's engine failed, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck trees at the end of the field. The airplane had just had maintenance performed which included an oil change and installation of a newly overhauled propeller and propeller governor. Post accident examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the lower fuselage substructure in the area near the cabin door opening. Oil was found inside the engine compartment and on the exterior surfaces of the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine oil for undetermined reasons. A factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months