NTSB Identification: CHI99LA224.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1999 in FARIBAULT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4886G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left. He shut down the engine, and the airplane traveled into the grass alongside the runway where it nosed down in a small gully. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have prevented normal operation of the airplane. The winds reported at the airport 25 minutes after the accident were from 230 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff ground run. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months