NTSB Identification: CHI99LA220.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1999 in SYLVANIA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Let BLANIK L-13, registration: N3209F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) reported that she was demonstrating a landing approach in the glider without the use of dive-brakes. The CFI stated that that the glider landed long, and during the landing roll, it became evident that the aircraft would not stop before the end of the runway. The CFI reported that in order to avoid overrunning into a corn field at the end of the runway, she deployed the dive-brakes and turned the aircraft to the right towards an open flat field. The aircraft impacted between two trees on the right side of the runway. Inspection of the wreckage revealed no pre-accident flight control anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the misjudged planned approach and the evasive maneuver attempted by the pilot-in-command. A factor was the presence of trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months