NTSB Identification: CHI99LA217.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1999 in DONGOLA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N1996T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, on the landing approach, he '... was slightly high... .' He also stated that the north end of the airport had been having work done and that it dropped off steeply on both sides. The pilot stated that he '... aimed for a point where it no longer dropped off so steeply.' The aircraft ran off the end of the runway and collided with a ditch embankment. The accident occurred at 2050. The airport where the accident took place is a private airport and does not have runway lights. Sunset for the accident day occurred at 2021 and the end of civil twilight occurred at 2052.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain a proper glidepath on the landing approach, and the failure of the pilot to select a proper touchdown point. Factors to the accident were the lack of runway lights, the dusk light condition, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months