NTSB Identification: CHI99LA216.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1999 in FISHER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8029K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a spray-run, one of the agricultural airplane's wing tips contacted the wheat crop. The pilot reported that after contact with the wheat, the airplane turned 180-degrees, flipped over once, and came to rest in an upright position. Inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-existing mechanical anomalies with the aircraft's control system or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the crop during an aerial application spray run. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months