NTSB Identification: CHI99LA209.
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1999 in WHITE BEAR LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180A, registration: N9780B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the pilot noted that the airplane was not climbing normally. He said that he could not maintain a comfortable airspeed to raise the wheels on the floats. He became distracted with trying to maintain a flying airspeed of 85 miles per hour and an altitude of 300 feet agl. 'The plane was indicating normal temperatures and pressures. The only noticeable differences were vibrations until the propeller was dialed back to 2,500 rpm and [the] manifold pressure was pulled to 25 inches [of Mercury (HG)].' The pilot cleared the landing lane on the lake and made the landing area. He said that he did not perform a before landing check and that the landing gear (wheels) were still extended out of the floats. On contact with the water, the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the wheels were fully extended on the floats. Examination of the engine and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to get the airplane to climb for undetermined reason, and the pilot landing the floatplane on the lake with the wheels extended. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's failure to perform a before landing checklist, pressure induced by the event, and the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months