NTSB Identification: CHI99FA263.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1999 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Underwood BROKAW BULLET, registration: N331TB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed on runway 18 and the winds were from the west at approximately 15 knots. He reported the right wing 'picked up' and the airplane '...departed the runway to the left and lost control... .' The airplane's nose gear collapsed and the left wing spar was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months