NTSB Identification: CHI99FA260.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1999 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Burns PIETENPOL AIR CAMPER, registration: N350MB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he extended the approach to land on runway 18 taxiway where he had been cleared to land. He reported, 'At the same time as my approach and flare to land, a DC-3 was upwind and to the front of me landing on runway 18. On my flare out I encountered wind turbulence from the DC-3 that caused my upwind wing to pitch up while my left wing touched the taxiway. This resulted in a ground loop off the left side of the taxiway.' On the day of the accident the pilot reported to investigators that there was a crosswind and a little tailwind, and that he landed slightly crooked into the wind. He reported that he landed with power but was about 10 mph to slow for the crosswind conditions. He reported that a DC-3 had touched down on runway 18 before he landed on taxiway 18.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain directional control and ground looped the airplane. Factors included the crosswind and the turbulence from the DC-3. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months