NTSB Identification: CHI99FA252.
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1999 in FOND DU LAC, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182D, registration: N8878X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. The airplane departed Cape Girardeau, Missouri, where the airplane was topped off with 50 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel. They departed Cape Girardeau at 1720 cdt with the intention of landing at Oshkosh. Upon reaching the Oshkosh area the pilot was notified the airport was closed. The pilot stated he decided to land at Fond Du Lac so he turned to the east, contacted the Fond Du Lac tower, and was cleared to land on runway 18. On final approach the engine lost all power. A forced landing was made in a soft soy bean field north of the airport. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no fuel present in the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and the subsequent fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the crops and the soft field conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months