NTSB Identification: CHI99FA222.
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1999 in MENOMINEE FALLS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N2899Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was being flown to the Aero Park Airport in Menominee Falls, Wisconsin, after having been used for parachute activity at the East Troy Municipal airport. The aircraft collided with power lines 110 feet above the ground and subsequently impacted the ground 0.25 statute miles east-northeast of the approach end of runway 23. Weather at the time of the accident was reported as winds 280 at 14 knots, 10 statute miles visibility, and clear skies. The aircraft was examined and no anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots failure to maintain adequate clearance. A factor was the static wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months